USCPSC

Risk of Fire Hazard: American Honda Recalls Portable Generators

USCPSCAmerican Honda Motor Co. Inc. of Torrance, Calif. in cooperation with the Consumer Products Safety Commission (CPSC) (www.cpsc.gov) has issued a voluntary recall for portable generators sold in the United States. The recall is for generators with model number EU2000i.

The recalled generators were manufactured in Japan and sold in national retail stores between October 2011 and September 2012. The products were sold at many Honda Power Equipment dealers including True Value, John Deere, Camping World, Hertz Rental and Sportsman’s Warehouse. The units sold for between $1,150 and $1,400. The units were also available for purchase online.

The recall affects approximately 150,600 generators. The gasoline-powered portable generator has been found to have an issue with the unit’s fuel hose. Honda reports that during assembly of the product, a clamp for the hose may not have been properly installed. During use of the generator this may cause the clamp to wear a hole into the hose and allow fuel or fumes to leak. A leaking fuel hose poses a potential fire and burn hazard to the consumer.

American Honda reports that it is aware of four incidents involving leaking fuel hoses on the generator. It is not aware of any resulting burn incidents or fires caused by the leaks. The CPSC is not aware of any additional incidents related to this product.

Recalled Model Numbers Released

The recall is issued for American Honda generators with model number EU2000i. The serial numbers involved include EAAJ-2260273 through EAAJ-2485025. On the side of the generator the model number is printed along with the words “Honda” and “EU converter”. In addition, some of the models have the word “Companion” printed on the side of the unit. The serial number can be found on the rear corner of the lower right side of the unit. The units come in black and red or camouflage colors and measure about 11.5 inches wide, 16.5 inches tall and 20 inches long.

The CPSC and Honda recommend that consumers stop using the product immediately. Consumers who own recalled units can schedule a free inspection and repair by contacting their nearest Honda Power Equipment dealer.

Some units have already been inspected and repaired. If the unit contains a green dot near the bar code on the box label, it has been repaired. Similarly, units with a black dot or a Honda sticker labeled “7D1” or “7D2” located inside the spark plug access cover have already had the repair kit installed.